Munibox Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 20 109 058 255 and each of our related entities (‘Munibox’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is committed to providing a high level of privacy to its customers, consultants and other affiliates in relation to the personal and credit related personal information that is collected from them.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act“), credit reporting provisions under Part IIIA of the Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (“CR Code“). The APPs, credit reporting provisions and CR Code set standards to be met in the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information and credit related personal information.

About our Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and credit related personal information. It applies to any personal information or credit related personal information you provide to us directly or that we collect, use, disclose or handle about individuals from other sources.

By giving us your personal information or credit related personal information, you are consenting to our use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, but will remain bound by any legislative requirements. We will notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website.

Collection of Personal Information:

The types of personal information generally collected and held by Munibox include:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, e-mail address, drivers licence details, date of birth, car registration details.
  • When you browse this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit. Certain information about your visit onto our website is logged for statistical purposes. Munibox does not attempt to identify you or to monitor or chart your on-line activities from this information. The information is solely used for website analysis and improvement, and to increase the relevance and usefulness of our products and services to our customers.

Collection of Credit Related Personal Information:

Munibox may collect, use, hold and disclose the following types of credit related personal information:

  • Identification information- name, date of birth, current or previous address, drivers licence details.
  • Type and amount of credit sought.
  • Default information.

Purposes for Collection of Information:

Munibox collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information and credit related personal information to enable us to:

  • market or promote our services (or services of an associated organisation) directly to individuals;
  • arrange and provide credit;
  • verify a customer’s identity;
  • assess an applicant’s eligibility for credit;
  • establish a customer loyalty program;
  • resolve a complaint;
  • provide further information about a service;
  • develop and identify products and services that may interest customers;
  • promote, administer and use our respective products and services; and
  • any other purpose related to any of the above.

Your personal information may also be used in market research and statistical studies, and improvement of our products and services. We will use de-identified information in these circumstances wherever possible.

We may also use your personal information to notify you of new products and services, send surveys to you and keep you informed of any other changes at Munibox which may affect you. If you respond to a survey or questionnaire, your responses will only be used in internal marketing and the improvement of services and products offered to our customers.

If you do not provide your personal information and credit related personal information to us, we may not be able to provide these services to you.

How we Collect and Hold Information:

Our intention is always to collect your personal information and credit related personal information directly from you, through application forms provided by us and completed by you. If for a valid reason we are unable to do so, we may involve another organisation.

Alternatively, we may collect personal information indirectly through our associated organisations (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

We hold all personal information and credit related personal information in hard copy documents as electronic data, or in our software or systems.

Cookies

In addition to the above, our website collects information from website users through “cookies”. A “cookie” is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies indicate to a website that you have visited it before and they can be used to record what parts of a website your computer is visiting. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do allow identification of the type of browser used and the Internet Service Provider (ISP).

There are two types of cookies: ‘persistent’ and ‘session-based’. Persistent cookies track a visitor’s journey through the issuing website. They are stored on your computer and allow the website provider to see which pages and information are of most interest to those browsing the site. This type of cookie does not contain personal information; only a log of your movement through the website.

Session-based cookies are short-lived, existing only for the actual time you are logged on. These cookies ensure heightened security for you, by authenticating and identifying your registration for the secure areas of the site without the need for you to constantly re-enter your information. They expire when you close your web browser.

Most browsers can be configured to refuse cookies. You may also delete cookies from your hard drive. However, doing so may hinder your access to areas of our site and others.

Use and Disclosure of Information:

Munibox will generally only use your information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or a purpose related to the primary purpose. Munibox will not sell your information to any third parties.

We may disclose your information to the following third parties:

  • our related entities;
  • necessary third parties, who assist us to provide, manage and administer our services and products; and
  • third party investors who provide funding for Munibox’s pawnbroking loans.

These third parties will be required to sign confidentiality agreements and will only be permitted to use information disclosed to them by Munibox for the specific purposes for which it was provided.

Personal information and credit related personal information disclosed to third parties will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy.

We do not disclose personal information or credit related information to overseas parties.

Information Security:

Munibox is committed to keeping secure the information you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration, unauthorised access and disclosure. We aim to achieve this through:

  • imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees;
  • implementing policies in relation to document storage security;
  • implementing security measures to govern access to our systems;
  • only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given;
  • controlling access to our premises; and
  • implementing website protection measures.

By law, we are required to hold certain information about you for a specific period of time, even after you are no longer a Munibox customer. However, after that time you can be assured we will destroy your personal information thoroughly and safely or permanently de-identify it.

Access to Information and Seeking Correction:

You are entitled to request access to the information we hold about you or for your information to be corrected at any time. We are able to provide you with personal information such as your name, address and contact details quite easily. Where more detailed information is requested, we may need to apply a retrieval fee of $100 per hour or part thereof. This fee reflects the cost of providing you with the information requested, such as photocopying costs. This fee may be reduced or increased to correctly reflect the actual costs of providing access to information, depending on the complexity of your request.

We will respond to your request for access to your information within a reasonable time after you make the request and if access is granted, access will be provided within 30 days from your request. Munibox will, on request, provide you with access to your information or update or correct your information, unless the Act provides an exception to us granting your request, including if:

  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deny access; or
  • giving access is likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body.

Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable to do so.

Your request for correction will be dealt with within 30 days, or such longer period as agreed by you. If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written notice detailing reasons for the refusal and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request.

We will accept your request for correction of your credit related personal information where we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Upon accepting a request for correction of your information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which your information is held, to correct your information.

If your request for correction of credit related personal information is accepted we will provide written notice of this correction to any entity to which we have disclosed this information previously, to the extent that this is practicable.

Munibox will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as a legal guardian or authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access or correct your information. For example, you may be required to provide us with information which we can use to compare against the records held by us.

On-line Security:

We remind our customers that, despite best practice, the privacy, security and integrity of information transmitted via the internet (including e-mail) cannot be guaranteed, except where we have indicated previously that a particular transmission will be protected (for example, the secure area of the site).

Links:

The Munibox website may contain links to a number of other websites that are included on the basis of containing content relating to our business and related areas, or to sites containing general information for the personal interest of the user. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave the Munibox site and are no longer protected by this Policy.

Promotional Material:

We respect that you may not wish to receive special offers, updates or surveys from Munibox. If at any time you wish not to receive further information from Munibox, please contact us on the details provided below. Ensure that you include your name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address and any other relevant information so that we can adequately remove your details from our list.

Dealing with us Anonymously:

Where lawful and practicable to do so, you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. The circumstances in which you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym include when making a general enquiry about the services that we can offer to you.

You may request at the start of any telephone call with us, in relation to a general enquiry, to remain anonymous (or you may use a pseudonym).

Complain About a Breach of our Obligations:

You may submit a written complaint if you believe that we have breached a term of this Privacy Policy, the APPs, the credit reporting provisions or CR Code. The written complaint can be emailed or posted to us using the contact details set out below. You must include contact details for us to contact you regarding your complaint.

Upon receiving such a complaint, the issue will be considered by our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably possible, but not more than 30 days from receiving the complaint.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may ask the Privacy Officer to be referred to a higher authority within the company, such as the Managing Director. If you still remain unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.

Contact Information:

Contact person: the Privacy Officer

Phone: 1300 686 426 or 1300 munibox

Send an e-mail to: privacy@munibox.com.au

Send mail to: Munibox Level 3, 333 King William Street Adelaide SA 5000

For more information:

If you have any questions, concerns or comments, please e-mail: privacy@munibox.com.au

You can also contact the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

This policy was last updated on 23 December 2014.